Research Mentors Program All Recipients

2020

  Name Department
Mentor David Merolla Sociology
Mentee Sarah Kiperman CLAS
Mentor Poonam Arya Education
Mentee Christine Hancock Teacher Education
Mentor Thomas Templin Nursing
Mentee Seung Hee Choi Nursing

 

2019

  Name Department
Mentor Jonathan Anderson Music
Mentee JooWon Park Music
Mentor Jeffrey Ram Physiology
Mentee Zhibing Zhang Physiology
Mentor Daniel Isaksen Mathematics
Mentee Luca Candelori Mathematics

 

2018

  Name Department
Mentor Chris Trentacosta Psychology
Mentee Dante Dixson Theoretical & Behavior Foundations
Mentor Daniel Grosu Computer Science
Mentee Marco Brocanelli Computer Science
Mentor Antonia Abbey Psychology
Mentee Ana Daugherty Psychology
Mentor Peiyong Wang Mathematics
Mentee Fernando Charro Mathematics
Mentor Peiyong Wang Mathematics
Mentee Tao Huang Mathematics
Mentor Steven Firestine Pharmacy
Mentee Andrew Berti Pharmeceutical Sciences

 

2017

  Name Department
Mentor Csaba Juhasz Pediatrics
Mentee Justin Jeong Pediatrics

 

2016

  Name Department
Mentor Mary Anderson Theatre and Dance
Mentee Billicia Hines Theatre and Dance
Mentor Otto Muzik Pediatrics and Radiology
Mentee Paul Burghardt Nutrition and Food Science
Mentor Shlomo Sawilowski Education
Mentee Ryoungsun Park Theoretical and Behavioral Foundations
Mentor Carolyn Shields Education
Mentee Jasmine Ulmer Theoretical and Behavioral Foundations
Mentor Valerie Simon Psycholog/Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute
Mentee Megan Piel Social Work
 

2015

  Name  Department
Mentor Hilary Ratner Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute
Mentee Shelly Jo Kraft Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentor Jamie Goodrich English
Mentee Hilary Fox English
Mentor Ljiljana Progovac Linguistics
Mentee Robert Henderson Linguistics
Mentor Mark Greenwald Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurosciences
Mentee Christine Rabinak Pharmacy Practice
Mentor Mark Luborsky Institute of Gerontology
Mentee Jessica Robbins-Ruszkowski Anthropology
Mentor Renu Kowluru Ophthalmology
Mentee Kyle Burghardt Pharmacy Practice
Mentor Richard Slatcher Psychology
Mentee Stephanie Spielmann Psychology
Mentor Wei Chen Oncology
Mentee Ling Zhuang Oncology
Mentor Sandro da Rocha Engineering
Mentee Haipeng Liu Engineering
Mentor Zhimin Zhang Mathematics
Mentee Daniel Frohardt Mathematics
 

2014

  Name Department
Mentor Allen Goodman Economics
Mentee Shooshan Danagoulian Economics
Mentor Fei Chen Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentee Zhihui Qin Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentor Jennifer Wareham Criminal Justice
Mentee Matthew Larson Criminal Justice
Mentor Jing Hua Computer Science
Mentee Alexander Kotov Computer Science
Mentor Lisa Rapport Psychology
Mentee Natalia Rakhlin Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentor Noa Ofen Institute of Gerontology, Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute, and Pediatrics
Mentee Natalia Rakhlin Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentor Ratna Babu Chinnam Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mentee Jeremy Rickli Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mentor Shawn McElmurry Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mentee Yongli Zhang Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mentor Stephen Chrisomalis Anthropology
Mentee Julie Lesnik Anthropology
Mentor Sandro da Rocha Chemical Engineering
Mentee Olivia Merkel Pharmaceutical Science
Mentor George Yin Mathematics
Mentee Rebecca Stockbridge Mathematics
Mentor Ikuko Kato Pathology
Mentee Cynthia Bell  Nursing
Mentor Paul Stemmer Environmental Health Sciences
Mentee Carmen Giugescu Nursing
Mentors Peter Lichtenberg, Hermann Engels Institute of Gerentology, Kinesiology
Mentee Neha Gothe Kinesiology
Mentor Camille Wilson Education
Mentee Christina DeNicolo Education
Mentor Sylvie Naar-King Pediatrics
Mentee Angela Tiura Pediatrics
Mentor Sylvie Naar-King Pediatrics
Mentee Elizabeth Kuhl Pediatrics
Mentor Steven Ondersma Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurosciences
Mentee Erika Bocknek Early Childhood Education

 

2013

  Name Department
Mentor Brady Baycheck Political Science
Mentee Alisa Moldavanova Political Science
Mentor John Woodard Psychology and Institute of Gerontology
Mentee Jessica Damoiseaux Institute of Gerontology
Mentor Stephen Krawetz Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentee Sascha Drewlo Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentors Scott Bowen, John Hannigan Psychology
Mentee Susanne Brummelte Psychology
Mentors Bonita Stanton, Lawrence Lum, Sonia Hassan Pediatrics, Immunology and Microbiology, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentee Kang Chen Obstetrics and Gynechology
Mentor Antonia Abbey Psychology
Mentee Catalania Kopetz Psychology
Mentor Judy Westrick, Stephanie Brock Chemistry
Mentee Maria Pontes Ferreira Chemistry
Mentor Gavin Lawes Physics and Astronomy
Mentee Christopher Kelly Physics and Astronomy
Mentor Harley Tse, Stephen Krawetz Immunology and Microbiology, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentee Nardhy Gomez-Lopez Obstetrics andn Gynecology
Mentor Vaibhav Diwadkar Psychiatry
Mentee Monica Uddin Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentor Le Yi Wang Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mentee Ali Tajer Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mentor Faith Hopp Social Work
Mentee Tam Perry Social Work
Mentors Guozhen Lu, Peiyong Wang Mathematics
Mentee Jarod Hart Mathematics
Mentor Julie Thompson Klein English
Mentee Elizabeth Reich English
 

2012

  Name Department
Mentor Guangzhao Mao Chemical Engineering
Mentee Eranda Nikolla Engineering
Mentor Poonam Arya Teacher Education
Mentee Kathryn Roberts Teacher Education
Mentor Derek Wildman Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentee Weilong Hao Biological Sciences
Mentor Eric Ash History
Mentee Jennifer Hart History
Mentor Elizabeth Faue History
Mentee Tracy Neumann History
Mentor Karen Tonso Education
Mentee Justine Kane Education
Mentor Lee Wurm Psychology
Mentee Lara Jones Psychology
Mentor Markus Friedrich Biological Sciences
Mentee Weilong Hao Biological Sciences
Mentor Jeffery Martin Health and Physical Education
Mentee Noel Kulik Health and Sport Studies
Mentor Edward Golenberg Biological Sciences
Mentee Chuanzhu Fan Biological Sciences
 

2011

  Name Department
Mentors Keith Kaye, Michael Rybak Pharmacy Practice
Mentee Emily Martin Pharmacy Practice
Mentor George Galster Urban Studies and Planning
Mentee Richard Smith Urban Planning and Studies
Mentor Mark Lumley Psychology
Mentee Richard Slatcher Psychology
Mentor Susan Eggly Oncology
Mentee April Idalski Carcone Oncology
Mentor Nancy Artinian Nursing
Mentee Carolyn Herrington Nursing
Mentor Diane C. Chugani Pediatrics
Mentee Jeong-Won Jeong Pediatrics
Mentor Michael Addonizio Administrative and Organizational Studies
Mentee Ben Pogodzinski Administrative and Organizational Studies
Mentors Jianjun Wang, Timothy Stemmler, Shijie Sheng Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Pathology
Mentee Chunying Li Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor Arthur Marotti English
Mentee Scott Richmond English
Mentor David Fasenfest Sociology
Mentee Zachary W. Brewster Sociology
Mentor Daniel Isaksen Mathematics
Mentee Kyungyong Lee Mathematics
Mentor Zhimin Zhang Mathematics
Mentee Hengguang Li Mathematics
Mentor Arthur Marotti (Emeritus) English
Mentee Stephen Yeager English
Mentor Brad Smith Criminal Justice
Mentee Charles Klahm Criminal Justice
Mentor Alexy A. Petrov Physics and Astronomy
Mentee Gil Paz Physics and Astronomy
Mentor Sorin Draghici Computer Science
Mentee Dongxiao Zhu Computer Science
Mentor Sorin Draghici Computer Science
Mentee Hamidreza Chitsaz Computer Science
Mentor Simon Ng Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Mentee Da Deng Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Mentor Doug Risner Dance
Mentee Ariel Osterweis Dance
Mentor Gene Liao Engineering Technology
Mentee Ana Djuric Engineering Technology
Mentors Guozhen Lu, Bertram Schreiber Mathematics
Mentee Tao Mei Mathematics
Mentor Marjorie Sarbaugh-Thompson Social Work
Mentee Heather R. Edwards Social Work
Mentors Robert Bruner, John Klein Mathematics
Mentee Andrew Salch Mathematics
Mentor Cheryl Somers Educational Psychology
Mentee Angelique Day Social Work
Mentor Heather Balog Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentee Shelly Jo Kraft Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentors Pao-Liu Chow, Gang George Yin Mathematics
Mentee Rohini Kumar Mathematics
Mentor Howard Matthew Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Mentee Harini Sundararagh Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Mentor Sorin Draghici Computer Science
Mentee Dongxiao Zhu Computer Science
Mentor Deborah Ellis Pediatrics
Mentee April Idalski Carcone Pediatrics
 

2010

  Name Department
Mentor Brad Smith Criminal Justice
Mentee Yuning Wu Criminal Justice
Mentor Tze-Chien Sun Mathematics
Mentee Kazuhiko Shinki Mathematics
Mentor Andrian Marcus Computer Science
Mentee Marwan Abi-Antoun Computer Science
Mentor Colleen Buggs Total Compensation and Wellness
Mentee Abdul Abou-Samra Internal Medicine
Mentor Cathy Jen Nutrition and Food Sciences
Mentee Kevin Zhou Nutrition and Food Sciences
Mentor Arthur Suits Chemistry
Mentee Wen Li Chemistry
Mentor George Galster Geography and Urban Planning
Mentee Lei Ding Urban Studies and Planning
Mentor Ramzi Mohammad Chemistry
Mentee Hossam Ashour Pharmacy Practice
Mentor Tamara Hendrickson Chemistry
Mentee Tiffany Mathews Chemistry
Mentors Allen Goodman, Gail Summers Economics, Gerontology
Mentee Jennifer Ward-Batts Economics
Mentors Albert King, Mark Haacke Biomedical Engineering, Radiology
Mentee Zhifeng Kou Biomedical Engineering
Mentor Renee Hoogland English
Mentee Robert Diaz English
Mentor David Fasenfest Sociology
Mentee David Merolla Sociology
Mentor Lee Wurm Psychology
Mentee Lara Jones Psychology
Mentor Arthur Marotti English
Mentee Scott Richmond English
Mentor Robert Aguirre English
Mentee John Leary English
Mentor Julie Thompson Klein English
Mentee James Brown English
Mentor Martha Ratliff English
Mentee Nicholas Fleisher English
Mentor Melvin Rosas Art and Art History
Mentee Margi Weir Art and Art History
Mentor Steven Ondersma Psychiatry
Mentee Stella Resko Social Work
Mentor Aloke Dutta Pharmaceutical Science
Mentee Anna Moszczynska Pharmaceutical Science
Mentor Rayman Mohamed Geography and Urban Planning
Mentee Carolyn Loh Geography and Urban Planning
Mentor Fu-Shin Yu Ophthalmology
Mentee Ashok Kumar Ophthalmology
Mentor Denise Rhoney Pharmacy Practice
Mentee Nicole Pinelli Pharmacy Practice
 

2009

  Name Department
Mentor Mark Baskaran Geology
Mentee Shawn McElmurry Civil Engineering
Mentor Aloke K. Dutta Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentee David M. Thomas Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentor Robert Rossana Economics
Mentee Tatsuma Wada Economics
Mentor Antonia Abbey Psychology
Mentee Rusty McIntyre Psychology
Mentor Nancy Artinian Health Research Center
Mentee Zorica Klein Adult Health and Administration
Mentor Victoria Meller Biological Science
Mentee Xiang-Dong Zhang Biological Science
Mentor Heidi Gottfried Sociology
Mentee Sarah Swider Sociology
Mentor H. Bernhard Schlegel Chemistry
Mentee G. Andres Cisneros Chemistry
Mentor Alexander Gow, Lawrence Lum Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics, Cancer Institute
Mentee Zhengqing Hu Otolaryngology
Mentor Doug Risner Dance
Mentee Mary Anderson Theatre
Mentor Michael Shy Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentee Sindhu Ramchandren Neurology
Mentor Richard Grusin English
Mentee James Brown English
Mentor Scott Bowen Psychology
Mentee Michelle Tomaszycki Psychology
 

2008

  Name Department
Mentor Jean Davis Adult Health and Administration
Mentee Jesus Casida Adult Health and Administration
Mentor Chih-Ping Yeh Engineering Technology
Mentee Caisheng Wang Engineering Technology
Mentor Tim Spannaus Instructional Technology
Mentee Michael Barbour Administration and Organizational Studies
Mentor Sean Wu Mechanical Engineering
Mentee Wenlong Li Mechanical Engineering
Mentor Robert Reynolds Computer Science
Mentee Jing Hua Computer Science
Mentor Annmarie Cano Psychology
Mentee Emily Grekin Psychology
Mentor Arthur Marotti English
Mentee Jaime Goodrich English
Mentor Ken Jackson English
Mentee Simone Chess English
Mentor Boris Baltes Psychology
Mentee Christopher Berry Psychology
Mentor Mark Baskaran Geology
Mentee Shawn McElmurry Geology
Mentor Mary Rodgers Chemistry
Mentee Sarah Trimpin Chemistry
Mentor Boris Nadgorny Physics
Mentee Zhixian Zhou Physics
Mentor Weisong Shi Computer Science
Mentee Chandan Reddy Computer Science
Mentor Lawrence Grossman Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentee Kezhong Zhang Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentor Leonid Makar-Limanov Mathematics
Mentee Daniel Frohardt Mathematics
Mentor Robert Holley Library and Information Science Program
Mentee Amanda Calvert Library and Information Science Program
Mentor Richard Grusin English
Mentee Lara Cohen English
Mentor Rosalind Peters Nursing
Mentee Jesus Casida Adult Health and Administration
Mentor Steven Ethier Cancer Institute
Mentee Sreenivasa Chinni Urology
Mentor Andrew Feig Chemistry
Mentee David Rueda Chemistry
Mentor Nathan McCaughtry Physical Education
Mentee Suzanna Rocco Dillon Physical Education

 

2007

  Name Department
Mentor Judith Abrams Cancer Institute
Mentee Wei Chen Cancer Institute
Mentor John Lopes Liberal Arts and Sciences
Mentee Athar Ansari Biological Sciences
Mentor Phil Cunningham Biological Sciences
Mentee Choong-Min Kang Biological Sciences
Mentor Seetha Shankaran Pediatrics
Mentee Nitin Chouthai Pediatrics
Mentor Jianjun Wang Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentee Zhe Yang Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor Barry Rosen Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentee Rita Mukhopadhyay Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor Zhimin Zhang Mathematics
Mentee Faith Celiker Mathematics
Mentor John Cavanaugh Biomedical Engineering
Mentee Weiping Ren Biomedical Engineering
Mentor Miriam Greenberg Biological Sciences
Mentee Karen Beningo Biological Sciences
Mentor Donald O'Leary Physiology
Mentee Patrick Mueller Physiology
Mentor Noreen Rossi Physiology
Mentee Patrick Mueller Physiology
Mentor Loren Schwiebert Computer Science
Mentee Hongwei Zhang Computer Science
Mentor Thomas Fischer Psychology
Mentee Karen Myhr Biological Science

 

2006

  Name Department
Mentor Yu-Chung Norman Cheng Radiology
Mentee Ewart Haacke Radiology
Mentor Alexander Gow Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics
Mentee Huiyuan Jiang Pediatrics
Mentor Cheng-Zhong Xu Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mentee Song Juang Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

2004

  Name Department
Mentor Ronald Powell Library and Informational Science Program
Mentee Yunfei Du Library and Informational Science Program
Mentor Robert Holley Library and Informational Science Program
Mentee John Heinrichs Library and Informational Science Program

 

2002

  Name Department
Mentor Lynda Baker Library and Informational Science Program
Mentee Kalyani Ankem Library and Informational Science Program
Mentor Mark Lumley Psychology
Mentee Annmarie Cano Psychology
Mentor Li Way Lee Economics
Mentee Sheng-Kai Chang Economics
Mentor Paul Karchin Physics
Mentee Lowell Wenger Physics